CV
About
Insta

      
Exhibitions, screenings and performances

2024
(upcoming), Art Basel Miami, Miami Beach Convention Center (group exhibition)
(upcoming), Paris + Art Basel, Galerie Allen, Grand Palais Ephémère, Paris (group exhibition)
(upcoming), Nicoletti Contemporary, London (solo show) 
(upcoming), mode d’emploi, Musée d’Art Moderne et Contemporain, Strasbourg (group exhibition)
(upcoming), Fragment Gallery, New-York (group exhibition)
Treasure of the Town: Malerbuch, Kunsthaus, Zurich (group exhibition)
Always coming home, Matt’s Gallery, London (group exhibition)
Dangerous lyrics, with Joseph Schiano di Lombo, Migros Museum (performance) 
RISING, FAÇADE #3, KANAL-Centre Pompidou, Brussels (solo exhibition)
BLISS, Migros Museum, Zurich (solo exhibition)
Double feature, Julia Stoschek Foundation, Berlin & Dusseldorf (solo exhibition)
Arabofuturs, Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris (group exhibition)
Carte blanche à Mohamed Bourouissa, Journées internationales du Film sur l'Art,
Louvre, Paris (screening)
The Channel, CACN, Nimes (group exhibition) 
Entre les lignes : Art et Littérautre,Mo.Co, Montpellier (group exhibition)
Small Sculptures, Sharp Objects, Copenhagen (group exhibition)

2023
Unfinished Sentence II, Flatland Projects, Bexhill-on-Sea (solo exhibition)
Unfinished Sentence II, De la Warr Pavillion, Bexhill-on-Sea (solo exhibition)
THE PRELUDE THE HOURS THE KISS THE END, Galerie Allen, Paris (solo exhibition)
I wear my wounds on my tongue (II), 
Collective, Edinburg (solo exhibition)
Duo show with Trevor Yeung, Liste Art Fair, Basel (duo exhibition)
You can now enter : Notes on Immersion,  
with Tai Shani, Clima Gallery, Milan (solo exhibition)

Paris + Art Basel, Galerie Allen, Grand Palais Ephémère, Paris (group exhibition)
A Drawing for Morocco, Paris Internationale, Paris (group exhibition)
Echelle Humaine, Lafayette Anticipations, Paris (screening)
UNBOUND: PERFORMANCE AS RUPTURE, Julia Stoschek Foundation, Berlin (group exhibition)
Lingering Bodies / Cuerpos Persistentes, Espacio Odeon, Bogota (group exhibition)
Modern Nature,
La Becque, Vevey (group exhibition)
Scabs, Mécènes du Sud, Montpellier (group exhibition)
The Naked Word, Centrale Fies, Dro (group exhibition)
Words Don't Go There, Kunstverein Braunschweig (group exhibition)
Moon  in your mouth, UKS, Oslo (group exhibition)
Dancing forward, looking backward, Kunsthal Ghent (group exhibition)
Bad Poetry / Vilaine Poésie, BBB Centre d’art, Toulouse (group exhibition)
Art Genève, Klima Magazine, Genève (group exhibition)

BEAST!, Edinburg Art Festival, Edinburg (performance)

2022
Revenge Fantasy, Frieze Art Fair, Vitrine Gallery, London (solo exhibition)
Manette (Joystick), with Neila Czermak Ichti, Artorama, Nir Altman, Marseille (duo exhibition)
Portals, Galerie Allen, Paris (group exhibition)
The Voices of the Tempests, Somerset House Studio, London (group exhibition)
Parallel Visions, Palazzo Re Rebaudengo, Guarene (group exhibition)
Habibi, les révolutions de l’amour, Institut du Monde Arabe, Paris (group exhibition)
Breathing in Babylon, Kanaal 40, Amsterdam (group exhibition)
PROTOZONE 8: QUEER TRUST, Shedhalle, Zurich (group exhibition)
Home is where the Haunt is, Des Bains Gallery, London (group exhibition)
Biennale Matter of Art, City Gallery, Prague (group exhibition)
BANG BANG, Tinguely Museum, Basel  (group exhibition)
Des corps libres, Studio des Acacias, Paris (group exhibition)
Tactiques du rêve augmenté, La Verrière - Hermès Foundation, Brussels  (group exhibition)
100%, La Villette, Paris (group exhibition)
Echoes, Haus der Kunst, Munich (group exhibition)
Hand to your ear II, Emalin Gallery, London (group exhibition)
A forma dos futures, Casa da Escada Colorida, Rio di Janeiro (group exhibition)


2021
My immortal, Mostyn Art Gallery, Llandudno (solo exhibition)
Perfume of Traitors, Vitrine Gallery, London (solo exhibition)
A, Letter, with Charlie Godet Thomas, Ballon Rouge, Brussels  (duo exhibition)
I wear my wounds on my tongue, Kunstverein Kevin Space, Vienna (solo exhibition)
BIENNALE, Kunsthal Charlottenborg, Copenhagen  (group exhibition)
Ordained, Horny & Horned,
VEDA, Firenze (group exhibition)
EXTRA WORLDING, Shedhalle, Zurich (group exhibition)
Avoidance, Futura, Prague  (group exhibition)
Bonaventure, 22nd Ricard Foundation Prize, Paris (group exhibition)
Une journée en utopie, Familistère, Guise (group exhibition)
The Shape of Futuros, One Gee Fog, Geneva (group exhibition)
Proto-Club 2: (be)longing, Shedhalle, Zurich  (group exhibition)
Poet Slash Artist, Manchester International Festival, Manchester (group exhibition)
Flying on the raven’s wing, Horst Festival, Vilvoorde (group exhibition)
Abundance, Het Hem, Amsterdam  (group exhibition)
Yes a falling tree makes also sound, Kling&Bang, Reykjavik (group exhibition)
The many face God·dess (3/3), Maison Populaire, Montreuil (group exhibition)
A plusieurs, FRAC Lorraine, Metz (group exhibition)
Hard to Love, Centre Wallonie Bruxelles, Paris  (group exhibition)
Un même monde, MAGCP,  Cajarc (group exhibition)

BEAST!, Shedhalle, Zurich  (performance)
BEAST!, Festival Move, Centre Pompidou, Paris  (performance)
BEAST!, HKW, Berlin (performance)
BEAST!, Tinguely Museum, Basel  (performance)
MISS ME ?, Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam (performance)
Sick Sad World, Grand Casino of Knokke  (performance)
Sick Sad World, Wild Gallery, Brussels  (performance)
Sick Sad World, Fondation Ricard, Paris (performance)


2020
This Doesn’t Belong to Me, Palazzo Re Rebaudengo, Guarene (solo exhibition)
Living just enough, Goodman Gallery, Cape Town  (group exhibition)
Quadriennale di Roma, Palazzo delle Esposizioni, Rome (group exhibition)
Anticorps, Palais de Tokyo, Paris (group exhibition)
Imposture, IAC, Villeurbanne (group exhibition)
Infinie Liberté, Salle Saint-Martin, Souillac (group exhibition)
La Clinique du Queer (2/3), Maison Populaire, Montreuil (group exhibition)
Risquons-Tout, Wiels, Brussels (group exhibition)
Sâr Dubnotal, CAC Bretigny, Bretigny s/Orge  (group exhibition)
Your friends and neighbors, High Art Gallery, Paris (group exhibition)
NIRIN 22nd Biennale of Sydney, Museum of Contemporary Art Australia, Sydney (group exhibition)
La pleine lune dort la nuit, Musée d'art contemporain de la Haute-Vienne, Rochechouart (group exhibition)
I am from nowhere good (1/3), Maison Populaire, Montreuil  (group exhibition)


2019
Serpent Dream, Zabriskie, Genève  (solo exhibition)
Caméléon Club, La Galerie CAC, Noisy-Le-Sec  (solo exhibition)
Cinders, Sinuous and Supple, Espace Arlaud, Lausanne (group exhibition)
3hd 2019: Fluid Wor(l)ds, Postscheckamt, Berlin (group exhibition)
FIAC Paris, Grand Palais, Paris (group exhibition)
Le couteau sans lame et dépourvu de manche, CRAC Alsace, Altkirch  (group exhibition)
Kiss My Genders, Hayward Gallery, London (group exhibition)
Tainted Love (south club edit), Villa Arson, Nice   (group exhibition) 
Performing Unfinished Sentence, CRAC Alsace, Altkirch (performance)
Our Lady of Bastard Grass, with Ghita Skali, Printemps de Septembre, Toulouse (performance)
conSpiration, with Loup, Festival Jerkoff, Carreau du Temple, Paris (performance)
Mes pensées, exactement (My thoughts, exactly), with Eden Tinto Collins, INHA, Paris (performance)
Innocence is blocking me, Hayward Gallery, London (performance)
32 of October / 32 octobre 2018, with Ghita Skali, La Galerie, CAC, Noisy-Le-Sec (performance)
Different Alibis, Auto Italia South East, London (performance)

2018
Give up the Ghost, Baltic Triennal 13, Kim? Contemporary Art Centre, Riga (group exhibition)
Le Colt est Jeune & Haine, DOC!, Paris  (group exhibition)
Talismans ; Le désert entre nous n'est que du sable, Fondation Calouste Gulbenkian, Paris (group exhibition)
Tainted Love, Confort Moderne, Poitiers  (group exhibition)
Différents Alibis, Lafayette Anticipations, Paris  (performance)

2017
Give up the Ghost, Baltic Triennal 13, CAC Vilnius (group exhibition)
Les images pour le dire (ou No One Leaves Delilah), Loud & Proud Festival, Gaité Lyrique, Paris (performance) 






Collections

Defares Collection (NL)
Fondazione Sandretto Collection (IT)
Migros Museum (CH) 
Fiorucci Art Trust (UK/IT)
Mauro Mattei Art Trust (UK/IT)
Lafayette Anticipations - Fonds de dotation Famille Moulin (FR)
Collezione Scarzella (IT)
The Kerenidis Pepe Collection (FR)
CNAP (FR)
FRAC Aquitaine Méca (FR)
FRAC Grand Large (FR)
IAC (FR)
FMAC (FR)
Johns Hopkins University Collection (US)


Teaching, conferences and workshops

HEAD (CH)
ZHDK (CH)
ECAL (CH) 
Slade Art School (UK)
Het Nieuwe Instituut (NL)
Städelschule (DE)
Beaux-Arts de Paris (FR)
ENSAD (FR)
EBABX (FR)
ESACM  (FR)
ENSBA Cergy  (FR)
ESAAA (FR)
Bétonsalon  (FR)
Maison Populaire  (FR)
Espace Khiasma (FR)
Cité Internationale des Arts (FR)
Université Paris 8 (FR)
Université de Strasbourg  (FR)

Residencies and awards

2024-2025 Ateliers Médicis (FR)
2023 Fondation des Artistes (FR) / Awardee
2023 Confort Moderne (FR)
2022 Lafayette Anticipations (FR)
Zurich Art Prize 2022 / Nominee
DRAC Nouvelle-Aquitaine 2022 / Awardee
22nd Ricard Foundation Prize 2021 / Nominee
FoRTE Grant 2020 / Awardee
2020 Wiels, Brussels (BE)
2020 Workspace, Brussels (BE)
2020 Sophiensaele, Berlin (DE)
2020 CN D, Pantin (FR)
2020-2021 Maison Populaire, Montreuil (FR)
Matsutani Occident 2019 Prize  / Nominee
2019 Bundanon Trust, Illaroo (AU)
2019 Artspace, Sydney (AU)
2019 Kunstencentrum Buda, Courtrai (BE)
2019 Workspace, Brussels (BE)
2019 Les Subsistances, Lyon (FR)
2019-2020 Post-graduate program, Fine Art School of Lyon (FR)
2019 Accomplices, Mophradat, Delphi (GR)
2019 Cneai, Pantin (FR)
2018-2019 La Galerie CAC, Noisy-Le-Sec (FR)

Bibliography

EN
Mousse Magazine (Hans Ulrich Obrist)
KANAL-Pompidou (video)
ArtReview (Benoit Loiseau) 
Wallpaper (Amah-Rose Abrams)
Frieze (Philipp Hindhal) 
Kunsthalle Zurich (Pietro Vitali) 
Artforum (Dylan Huw)
Art Basel (Pedro Morais)
BOMB (Laura Brown)
Flash Art (Caroline Elbaor) 
Burlington Contemporary (Theo Gordon)
Art Monthly (Jade Barget) 
Performa (Daniel Blanga Gubbay)
PW (Sarah Johanna Theurer & Elena Setzer)
Subbacultcha (Niloufar Nematollahi)
Blok  (Dina Akhmadeeva and Adomas Narkevičius)
Salt (Nia Thomas)
Contemporary & (Ibrahim Cissé)
Widewalls (Balasz Takac)
L’Officiel USA (Margaux Bang)
ACMI (Shelley McSpedden)
Sydney Herald Morning (Linda Morris)

Mada Masr (Ash Moniz)
BerlinArtLiknk (Johanna Hardt)

FR
Fondation Ricard (Thomas Conchou)
The Steitz (RÉMI GUEZODJE)
Les Inrocks (Ingrid Luquet Gad) 
The Steitz 
Beaux-Arts de Paris (Madeleine Planeix Cocker, Fabrice Bourlez) 
Lafayette Anticipations (Madeleine Planeix Cocker) 
Revue Critique (Caroline Honorien) 
Numéro (Ingrid Luquet Gad)
The Steidz (Critina Lopez) 
Hypotheses.org (Lina Merad) 
Vanity Fair (Olivier Bouchara) 
Numero (Ingrid Luquet Gad)
Vice Belgique (Romain Vennekens)
Les Inrocks (François Piron, Ingrid Luquet Gad, Josèfa Ntjam)
Artpress (Thibaut Hofer) 
AOC (Léo Guy-Denarcy)
Palais de Tokyo (François Piron)  
Wiels (video) 
Zero Deux (Antoinette Jattiot)
Numero (Matthieu Jacquet)
Figure Figure (Lou Ferrand) 
Slash Paris (Guillaume Benoit)
La Nouvelle Revue Française  (François Piron) 
Manazir (Joan Grandjean) 
Beaux-art Magazine (Maïlys Celeux-Lanval) 
Time Out (Zoé Kennedy)
Quotidien de l’art (Pedro Morais)
L’Officiel Art (Margaux Bang)
Slash Paris (Léone Metayer)
Les Inrocks (Ingrid Luquet Gad)

Le Beau Vice (Elisabeth Lebovici)
Beaux-Arts Magazine (Julie Ackermann)
Les Inrocks (Ingrid Luquet Gad)
Les Inrocks (Ingrid Luquet Gad)

Grazia (Pedro Morais)